Back to the trend of the day: Palmeiras win away and lead the race for South America's top final
Poly Rating · from the trend of the day

Biggest Club in Brazil 2026: Top 10 by Fans, Money and Form

Flamengo comes first on every count, with 22% of Brazilians, R$2.09bn in revenue and the top Opta rating. Corinthians, which has the second-biggest following, ranks only 14th on current strength.

  • No. 1: Flamengo
  • 10 places
  • 9 AIs

01Final list

9 AIs each built their own list of ten independently. Here is one result that is easy to check: every place has a reason, a source, and the list of AIs that included it.

A bright badge means this AI put the entry on its list. A dim badge means it did not.

  1. 1

    Flamengo

    First on all three counts: 22% of Brazilians, R$2.09bn revenue and the best Opta rating (91.5, 21st in the world). Rank average 1.0.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 1 · ChatGPT: 1 · Gemini: 1 · Nemotron: 1 · MiMo: 1 · Qwen: 1 · DeepSeek: 1 · Ernie: 1

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 1

      First in all three views: 22% of Brazilians (its highest since 1993), R$ 2.09bn revenue, and 21st in the world on Opta.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 1

      First on all three measures: the rare answer on which the team, money and fan views agree; largest rank gap: 0.

    • Geminiplace 1

      Dominating all three pillars simultaneously, Flamengo holds a perfect 0-rank gap as Brazil's undisputed leader in fans (21%), revenue (R$ 1.33B), and Opta team power.

    • Nemotronplace 1

      Leads two of three pillars — revenue and fans — and sits top-5 in Opta despite a transitional 2026 season

    • MiMoplace 1

      21.9% of Brazil backs Flamengo — more fans than Corinthians and São Paulo combined — and it is also the only Brazilian club in Deloitte's Money League (31st).

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 1

      A minimal 1-rank gap: consistently #1 or #2 across all three metrics, cementing their status as a rare triple-threat in Brazilian football.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 1

      Leads on all three measures: No.1 in fan base (22%), No.1 in revenue (€202.7M), and No.1 in Opta rating among Brazilian clubs — the only club to top every criterion.

    • Ernieplace 1

      Top 2 in all three categories, no rank gap larger than 2 positions

      Source ↗
    8 of 9
  2. 2

    Palmeiras

    2nd on Opta (89.1) and 2nd in revenue (R$1.70bn, though another report says R$1.78bn), but 7% of fans, about a third of Flamengo's following. Rank average 2.33.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 2 · ChatGPT: 2 · Gemini: 2 · Nemotron: 2 · MiMo: 2 · Qwen: 2 · DeepSeek: 2 · Ernie: 2

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 2

      Close to Flamengo on pitch and money, but with a third of its fan base: 7% against 22%.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 2

      A 2–1 win at Fluminense on October 14 strengthened its present-day case, while its fan rank remains its largest gap: 1 place.

    • Geminiplace 2

      Palmeiras records an ultra-tight 1-rank gap between its #2 financial engine (R$ 1.27B) and #3 fan polling share (7%), turning disciplined management into South America's most consistent trophy machine.

    • Nemotronplace 2

      Current South American form king — #1 in Opta among Brazilian clubs — with revenue and fans firmly top-3

    • MiMoplace 2

      Palmeiras is CONMEBOL's number-one club and Brazil's record 12-time champion — yet only the 4th-largest crowd (7.7%).

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 2

      A 2-rank gap: the undisputed strongest team on the pitch (#1), but its bank account and fan base trail its rival by a significant margin.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 2

      The biggest gap is between its fan base rank (3rd, 7%) and its team strength rank (2nd, 90.4 Opta) — a club whose on-field dominance and financial might far outstrip its national following.

    • Ernieplace 2

      Current Libertadores semifinalist, leads Série A efficiency ranking

      Source ↗
    8 of 9
  3. 3

    Cruzeiro

    3rd on Opta (86.7) and 5th in fans (4%), but only 9th in revenue at R$677m. On the pitch it is six places ahead of its money. Rank average 5.67.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta, Qwen.

    In their lists: Claude: 5 · ChatGPT: 4 · Gemini: 10 · Nemotron: 10 · MiMo: 3 · DeepSeek: 4 · Ernie: 6

    What each AI noted 7
    • Claudeplace 5

      3rd on current strength and 5th in fans, but only 9th in money.

    • ChatGPTplace 4

      Its fourth-place strength rating lifts a club ninth in revenue; that 5-place difference is its biggest spread.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 10

      Cruzeiro's 4% national fan polling (#6) outpaces its rebuilding SAF financial revenues and team strength by 4 ranks, reflecting its slow climb back to elite status after three years in Série B.

    • Nemotronplace 10

      Saf-backed revenue surge (6th) and fanbase 7th, but Opta rank lags after two mid-table Série A finishes

    • MiMoplace 3

      Cruzeiro's squad is the 3rd most expensive in Brazil (€185.9m) — more than double São Paulo's — while its fan base sits only 6th.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 4

      Strong Opta rating (3rd in Brazil) and solid fan base (4th, 4%), but revenue (R$599M) lags well behind the top three — the club's on-field strength currently exceeds its financial firepower.

    • Ernieplace 6

      Team strength rank 3, 3 positions higher than its fan base position

      Source ↗
    7 of 9
  4. 4

    São Paulo

    4th in revenue (R$1.09bn) and 4th in fans (6%), but 10th on Opta, 8th on Statz and 10th in the table. Ties Fluminense on 6.0; its bigger following breaks the tie.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 4 · ChatGPT: 3 · Gemini: 4 · Nemotron: 3 · MiMo: 9 · Qwen: 3 · DeepSeek: 6 · Ernie: 4

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 4

      Fourth in both money and fans, yet only 10th on current strength.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 3

      Fourth in both revenue and fans, but eighth in current team strength: its 4-place spread is the reason it trails the leading pair.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 4

      São Paulo maintains Brazil's most balanced traditional profile with just a 1-rank gap across all fronts, ranking 4th in fans (6%), 4th in revenue (R$ 680M), and 5th in Opta team strength.

    • Nemotronplace 3

      Revenue heavyweight (2nd) with a massive fanbase (3rd) but Opta rank dragged by inconsistent 2026 league form

    • MiMoplace 9

      3rd largest crowd (9.9%) on a squad worth only €83m — 13th in Série A — the fan base outlives the balance sheet.

    • Qwenplace 3

      A 0-rank gap: the picture of balance, perfectly ranked 4th across the board in strength, money, and fans.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 6

      Third-largest fan base (6%) and first club to break R$1 billion in revenue (2025), but Opta rating places it outside Brazil's top 5 — the biggest gap is between historic/financial stature and current on-field strength.

    • Ernieplace 4

      Balanced top 5 finish across strength, revenue and fan metrics

    8 of 9
  5. 5

    Fluminense

    A Libertadores semifinalist, 4th on Opta, with more than R$1bn in revenue, but only about 2% of Brazilians support it, tied in a group around 8th–11th. Rank average about 6.0.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 6 · ChatGPT: 5 · Gemini: 7 · Nemotron: 8 · MiMo: 6 · Qwen: 6 · DeepSeek: 5 · Ernie: 7

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 6

      4th on the pitch and 5th in money, with only 2% of Brazilians supporting it.

    • ChatGPTplace 5

      A Libertadores semifinalist with more than R$1bn in 2025 revenue, yet only 2% in the latest named Datafolha fan group; fans create its largest gap.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 7

      Fluminense outperforms its 2% national fan polling by 3 ranking spots, converting its 2023 Copa Libertadores title and youth exports into R$ 430M in revenue and 6th in team strength.

    • Nemotronplace 8

      Current Libertadores semifinalist but revenue only 10th and fanbase 12th — the 'giant killer' with a small base

    • MiMoplace 6

      4th in Brazil and 2026 Libertadores semi-finalist, but only the 11th-largest crowd (7.2 million) — results run ahead of the brand.

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 6

      A 5-rank gap: recent Libertadores champions with top 5 strength and revenue, but only the 10th largest fan base.

    • DeepSeekplace 5

      Revenue exceeded R$1 billion in 2025, yet its fan base (2%) is a fraction of Corinthians' — a club whose financial scale is far larger than its national following suggests.

    • Ernieplace 7

      Libertadores semifinalist, top 5 strength despite moderate revenue

      Source ↗
    8 of 9
  6. 6

    Corinthians

    Brazil's second-biggest following (14%), but 14th on Opta and Statz and 16th in the table. That 12-place gap is the widest in this top ten. Rank average 7.33.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 3 · ChatGPT: 7 · Gemini: 3 · Nemotron: 4 · MiMo: 5 · Qwen: 4 · DeepSeek: 3 · Ernie: 3

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 3

      Second-biggest following in Brazil at 14%, but only 14th on current Opta strength.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 7

      Brazil's second-largest surveyed following meets a fourteenth-place strength rating: a 12-place spread, the largest among this ten.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 3

      Corinthians exhibits a glaring 6-rank chasm between its nation-defining fan support (#2 at 14%) and its 8th-ranked pitch form, crippled by R$ 2 billion in liabilities despite crossing R$ 1.1B in revenue.

    • Nemotronplace 4

      Fanbase giants (2nd nationally) but revenue gap to top-2 widened in 2025 and Opta rank reflects a trophyless 2026

    • MiMoplace 5

      Corinthians has Brazil's second-largest crowd (14.2%) and sits 16th in the 2026 table — a 14-place gap, the widest of any big club.

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 4

      A massive 7-rank gap: the 2nd largest fan base and 3rd richest club, yet its current squad strength ranks outside the top 8 (9th).

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 3

      Second-largest fan base in Brazil (14%) but only 8th in revenue and 5th in Opta rating — the widest gap between popular support and current competitive/financial position.

    • Ernieplace 3

      3rd largest fan base, team strength lags 5 positions behind supporter share

      Source ↗
    8 of 9
  7. 7

    Santos

    5th on Opta (85.8) and 8th in revenue (R$678.5m), with 2% of fans. Statz rates it only 10th, so its strength rank is uncertain. Rank average about 7.33.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Nemotron, MiMo. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 7 · ChatGPT: 8 · Nemotron: 9 · MiMo: 10

    What each AI noted 4
    • Claudeplace 7

      5th on current Opta strength with a smaller budget: 8th in revenue and only 2% of fans.

    • ChatGPTplace 8

      Eighth in revenue and tenth in current strength, a narrow 2-place gap despite a far more uneven league season.

      Source ↗
    • Nemotronplace 9

      Historic giant now in Série B (2026) but fanbase remains 6th nationally — revenue collapsed with relegation

    • MiMoplace 10

      Pelé's club is 8th on the pitch and 9th by squad value, but only 12th by crowd (6.6 million) — history without the modern following.

      Source ↗
    4 of 9
  8. 8

    Vasco da Gama

    3% of Brazilians, level with Grêmio, but 13th in revenue at R$570m, about half of São Paulo's. Its strength rank depends on the source: 3rd on Statz, 8th on Opta, 14th in the table.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, MiMo, Qwen. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 9 · ChatGPT: 6 · MiMo: 7 · Qwen: 10

    What each AI noted 4
    • Claudeplace 9

      Holds 3% of Brazilians, level with Grêmio, but earns less than half of São Paulo.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 6

      Third in the current strength model but thirteenth in revenue: a 10-place spread, with its stronger results and following carrying it upward.

      Source ↗
    • MiMoplace 7

      5th-largest crowd (6.2%) and the 5th most valuable squad (€151m) — but 14th in the 2026 table.

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 10

      A 6-rank gap: the 5th largest fan base in the country, but its revenues and Opta strength rankings place it outside the top 11.

      Source ↗
    4 of 9
  9. 9

    Atlético Mineiro

    The most even profile: 9th on Opta, 10th in revenue (R$669.8m) and about 9th in fans at 2%. No gap is bigger than two places. Rank average about 9.3.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta.

    In their lists: Claude: 8 · ChatGPT: 10 · Gemini: 5 · Nemotron: 5 · MiMo: 8 · Qwen: 8 · DeepSeek: 8 · Ernie: 5

    What each AI noted 8
    • Claudeplace 8

      9th in all three views, with the most even profile of any club in the table.

    • ChatGPTplace 10

      Its three positions cluster closely—roughly ninth in fans, tenth in revenue and eleventh in strength—so its largest spread is about 2 places.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 5

      Galo punches 4 places above its national fan polling share (#7 at 2%) by leveraging its state-of-the-art Arena MRV and SAF backing to rank 3rd in current Série A team strength.

    • Nemotronplace 5

      Consistent top-5 across all three pillars — the most balanced 'big club' outside the Rio-São Paulo axis

    • MiMoplace 8

      The most consistent big club of the three measures: 7th on the pitch, 8th by fans, 10th by squad value — no gap larger than 3.

    • Qwenplace 8

      A 3-rank gap: massive investment and top 6 revenue are currently outpacing its 9th-place fan base and fluctuating squad strength.

    • DeepSeekplace 8

      Fifth-largest fan base (2%) but revenue around R$800M and an Opta rating that places it outside Brazil's top 5 — a club whose regional support outpaces its national competitive position.

    • Ernieplace 5

      Top 6 in all three categories, minimal rank variation

      Source ↗
    8 of 9
  10. 10

    Botafogo

    3rd in revenue (R$1.39bn), but R$746m of that came from player sales, and EY ranks it 6th without them. It is also 13th on Opta and has about 1% of fans.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: Meta, Nemotron, MiMo.

    In their lists: Claude: 10 · ChatGPT: 9 · Gemini: 6 · Qwen: 5 · DeepSeek: 7 · Ernie: 9

    What each AI noted 6
    • Claudeplace 10

      3rd in revenue (R$ 1.39bn) but only 13th on current Opta strength, with 1% of fans.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 9

      Third in 2025 total revenue but thirteenth in current strength: a 10-place gap, magnified by the effect of player sales on revenue.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 6

      Fueled by John Textor's Eagle Football SAF, Botafogo has the widest disparity in Brazilian football: an 8-rank spread between its #4 Opta team strength and its #12 national fan polling share (1%).

    • Qwenplace 5

      A 9-rank gap explained by modern ownership: top 3 in strength and revenue under its SAF, but ranked 12th in historical fan support.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 7

      Revenue of R$1.44 billion in 2025 was largely driven by R$733M in player sales — a one-off surge that masks a smaller recurring fan base (1%) and inconsistent Opta rating.

    • Ernieplace 9

      2024 Série A champion, steady top 10 across all three metrics

      Source ↗
    6 of 9

02Worth knowing

What the AIs noticed while building the list.

Each lens gives a different order after Flamengo. By fans: Corinthians, Palmeiras, São Paulo. By money: Palmeiras, Botafogo, São Paulo. By current strength: Palmeiras, Cruzeiro, Fluminense.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, MiMo. Did not include: Meta, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

Flamengo's 22% is its highest since Datafolha's series began in 1993. In the Southeast, Corinthians still leads 20% to 16%.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude. Did not include: ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

Palmeiras has the most valuable squad and leads the Conmebol club ranking, yet trails Flamengo on Opta, revenue and fans.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude, MiMo, DeepSeek. Did not include: ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, Qwen, Ernie.
Source ↗

03Questions people ask

What is the biggest club in Brazil?

Flamengo. It is first in fans (22% of Brazilians), in 2025 revenue (R$2.09bn) and on Opta's current rating (91.5).

Source ↗
What is the biggest football club in Brazil?

Flamengo, with 22% of Brazilians in Datafolha's July 2026 poll. Corinthians is second at 14% and Palmeiras third at 7%.

Source ↗
What is the biggest soccer club in Brazil?

Flamengo, which earned R$2,089.5m in 2025. Palmeiras is closest on money and results, with R$1,696.4m.

Why do sources name different biggest Brazilian clubs?

They measure different things. Corinthians is 2nd in fans (14%) but 14th on Opta, while Botafogo is 3rd in revenue mainly because of R$746m in player sales.

Source ↗

04How we counted

In plain words, no formulas.

1The question

What Is the Biggest Club in Brazil? Top 10 by Team Strength, Money and Fans

2Why this topic

Fan surveys, revenue tables and strength ratings each name a different 'biggest club in Brazil'. This list puts all three side by side and shows where they disagree.

3Where it applies

Brazil, current Série A clubs

4What we looked at

  • Average of three separate ranks: current team strength, annual revenue and size of the fan base
  • For each club, the biggest gap between its three ranks is shown and explained
  • Opta Power Rankings (The Analyst), September 2026 — Current strength from match results, 0–100, all clubs on one world scale; rank among Série A clubs
  • Sports Value, 2025 club finances — Total annual revenue in reais from club accounts, including player sales
  • Datafolha national fan poll, July 2026 — Share of 2,004 Brazilians aged 16+ naming each club; margin of error 2 points; clubs at 2% are tied
  • Statz Brasileirão power ratings and the 2026 Série A table — Second and third checks on current strength: attack/defence ratings, and points after 30 rounds
  • EY, 2025 club finances — Revenue with and without player sales, to show which totals depend on one-off transfers

5Who ranked

9 AIs, each building its own list of ten independently and naming a source for every place: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

6How the places were set

The same entry written differently by different AIs was counted as one. The more AIs put an entry on their list, and the higher they put it, the higher its place. "AI agreement" shows how many of the AIs had it on their own list. Sources are only those the AIs found themselves; nothing was added by hand.

05Each AI's own list

🇺🇸 Claude10 places · 4 notes

The same question, answered by Claude alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo

    First in all three views: 22% of Brazilians (its highest since 1993), R$ 2.09bn revenue, and 21st in the world on Opta.

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Palmeiras

    Close to Flamengo on pitch and money, but with a third of its fan base: 7% against 22%.

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Corinthians

    Second-biggest following in Brazil at 14%, but only 14th on current Opta strength.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    São Paulo

    Fourth in both money and fans, yet only 10th on current strength.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Cruzeiro

    3rd on current strength and 5th in fans, but only 9th in money.

  6. 6
    Fluminense

    4th on the pitch and 5th in money, with only 2% of Brazilians supporting it.

  7. 7
    Santos

    5th on current Opta strength with a smaller budget: 8th in revenue and only 2% of fans.

  8. 8
    Atlético Mineiro

    9th in all three views, with the most even profile of any club in the table.

  9. 9
    Vasco da Gama

    Holds 3% of Brazilians, level with Grêmio, but earns less than half of São Paulo.

    Source ↗
  10. 10
    Botafogo

    3rd in revenue (R$ 1.39bn) but only 13th on current Opta strength, with 1% of fans.

    Source ↗

What Claude noticed

My judgment: for 'biggest club' I weight the following first, then money, then current form. A fan base takes decades to build, while titles come and go. Under a fans-only view the order is Flamengo, Corinthians, Palmeiras, São Paulo, Cruzeiro. Under money-only it is Flamengo, Palmeiras, Botafogo, São Paulo, Fluminense. Under current-strength-only it is Flamengo, Palmeiras, Cruzeiro, Fluminense, S

Flamengo's 22% is its highest since the Datafolha series began in 1993, when it had 17% against Corinthians' 10%. The two were tied at 16% in 2012. In the Northeast Flamengo has 29%, and in the Centro-Oeste and Norte regions 34%. In the Southeast Corinthians leads 20% to 16%.

Flamengo earned more than R$ 2bn in 2025 and posted the biggest surplus of the year (R$ 336m). Palmeiras had a surplus of R$ 292.4m.

Palmeiras beat Fluminense 2-1 away on 14 October in the first leg of the Libertadores semifinal. Flamengo meets Estudiantes in the other semifinal. The final is on 28 November in Montevideo. Two Brazilian giants could meet there, so the current-strength order may change within weeks.

🇺🇸 ChatGPT10 places · 3 notes

The same question, answered by ChatGPT alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo

    First on all three measures: the rare answer on which the team, money and fan views agree; largest rank gap: 0.

  2. 2
    Palmeiras

    A 2–1 win at Fluminense on October 14 strengthened its present-day case, while its fan rank remains its largest gap: 1 place.

  3. 3
    São Paulo FC

    Fourth in both revenue and fans, but eighth in current team strength: its 4-place spread is the reason it trails the leading pair.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Cruzeiro

    Its fourth-place strength rating lifts a club ninth in revenue; that 5-place difference is its biggest spread.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Fluminense

    A Libertadores semifinalist with more than R$1bn in 2025 revenue, yet only 2% in the latest named Datafolha fan group; fans create its largest gap.

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    Vasco da Gama

    Third in the current strength model but thirteenth in revenue: a 10-place spread, with its stronger results and following carrying it upward.

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Corinthians

    Brazil's second-largest surveyed following meets a fourteenth-place strength rating: a 12-place spread, the largest among this ten.

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Santos FC

    Eighth in revenue and tenth in current strength, a narrow 2-place gap despite a far more uneven league season.

    Source ↗
  9. 9
    Botafogo

    Third in 2025 total revenue but thirteenth in current strength: a 10-place gap, magnified by the effect of player sales on revenue.

    Source ↗
  10. 10
    Atlético-MG

    Its three positions cluster closely—roughly ninth in fans, tenth in revenue and eleventh in strength—so its largest spread is about 2 places.

    Source ↗

What ChatGPT noticed

The order changes most under a fan-first view: Corinthians rises from seventh here to second in Datafolha's national poll.

Under current-strength alone, Vasco is third and Corinthians fourteenth in the October Statz table.

Under total revenue alone, Botafogo is third; removing player sales moves it to sixth in EY's comparison.

🇺🇸 Gemini10 places

The same question, answered by Gemini alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    CR Flamengo

    Dominating all three pillars simultaneously, Flamengo holds a perfect 0-rank gap as Brazil's undisputed leader in fans (21%), revenue (R$ 1.33B), and Opta team power.

  2. 2
    SE Palmeiras

    Palmeiras records an ultra-tight 1-rank gap between its #2 financial engine (R$ 1.27B) and #3 fan polling share (7%), turning disciplined management into South America's most consistent trophy machine.

  3. 3
    SC Corinthians

    Corinthians exhibits a glaring 6-rank chasm between its nation-defining fan support (#2 at 14%) and its 8th-ranked pitch form, crippled by R$ 2 billion in liabilities despite crossing R$ 1.1B in revenue.

  4. 4
    São Paulo FC

    São Paulo maintains Brazil's most balanced traditional profile with just a 1-rank gap across all fronts, ranking 4th in fans (6%), 4th in revenue (R$ 680M), and 5th in Opta team strength.

  5. 5
    Clube Atlético Mineiro

    Galo punches 4 places above its national fan polling share (#7 at 2%) by leveraging its state-of-the-art Arena MRV and SAF backing to rank 3rd in current Série A team strength.

  6. 6
    Botafogo FR

    Fueled by John Textor's Eagle Football SAF, Botafogo has the widest disparity in Brazilian football: an 8-rank spread between its #4 Opta team strength and its #12 national fan polling share (1%).

  7. 7
    Fluminense FC

    Fluminense outperforms its 2% national fan polling by 3 ranking spots, converting its 2023 Copa Libertadores title and youth exports into R$ 430M in revenue and 6th in team strength.

  8. 8
    Grêmio FBPA

    Anchored by massive Southern loyalty (3% nationally, #5 in polling), Grêmio suffers a 4-rank negative gap down to 9th in Opta team strength following erratic league campaigns.

  9. 9
    SC Internacional

    Internacional holds a tight 2-rank gap between its 7th-ranked on-pitch power and 9th-ranked financial intake (R$ 380M), keeping competitive with São Paulo giants on modest TV distribution.

  10. 10
    Cruzeiro EC

    Cruzeiro's 4% national fan polling (#6) outpaces its rebuilding SAF financial revenues and team strength by 4 ranks, reflecting its slow climb back to elite status after three years in Série B.

🇺🇸 Nemotron10 places

The same question, answered by Nemotron alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo

    Leads two of three pillars — revenue and fans — and sits top-5 in Opta despite a transitional 2026 season

  2. 2
    Palmeiras

    Current South American form king — #1 in Opta among Brazilian clubs — with revenue and fans firmly top-3

  3. 3
    São Paulo

    Revenue heavyweight (2nd) with a massive fanbase (3rd) but Opta rank dragged by inconsistent 2026 league form

  4. 4
    Corinthians

    Fanbase giants (2nd nationally) but revenue gap to top-2 widened in 2025 and Opta rank reflects a trophyless 2026

  5. 5
    Atlético Mineiro

    Consistent top-5 across all three pillars — the most balanced 'big club' outside the Rio-São Paulo axis

  6. 6
    Internacional

    Revenue and fanbase top-6, but Opta rank punished by early Libertadores exit and mid-table Brasileirão run

  7. 7
    Grêmio

    Fanbase punches above revenue weight — 5th in fans vs 8th in money — while Opta rank steadies after 2025 rebuild

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Fluminense

    Current Libertadores semifinalist but revenue only 10th and fanbase 12th — the 'giant killer' with a small base

  9. 9
    Santos

    Historic giant now in Série B (2026) but fanbase remains 6th nationally — revenue collapsed with relegation

  10. 10
    Cruzeiro

    Saf-backed revenue surge (6th) and fanbase 7th, but Opta rank lags after two mid-table Série A finishes

🇨🇳 MiMo10 places · 3 notes

The same question, answered by MiMo alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo (Brazil)

    21.9% of Brazil backs Flamengo — more fans than Corinthians and São Paulo combined — and it is also the only Brazilian club in Deloitte's Money League (31st).

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Palmeiras (Brazil)

    Palmeiras is CONMEBOL's number-one club and Brazil's record 12-time champion — yet only the 4th-largest crowd (7.7%).

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Cruzeiro (Brazil)

    Cruzeiro's squad is the 3rd most expensive in Brazil (€185.9m) — more than double São Paulo's — while its fan base sits only 6th.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Bahia (Brazil)

    The only club outside the traditional Big Twelve that is top-5 in Brazil on the pitch in 2026 — 5th with 49 points.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Corinthians (Brazil)

    Corinthians has Brazil's second-largest crowd (14.2%) and sits 16th in the 2026 table — a 14-place gap, the widest of any big club.

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    Fluminense (Brazil)

    4th in Brazil and 2026 Libertadores semi-finalist, but only the 11th-largest crowd (7.2 million) — results run ahead of the brand.

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Vasco da Gama (Brazil)

    5th-largest crowd (6.2%) and the 5th most valuable squad (€151m) — but 14th in the 2026 table.

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)

    The most consistent big club of the three measures: 7th on the pitch, 8th by fans, 10th by squad value — no gap larger than 3.

  9. 9
    São Paulo (Brazil)

    3rd largest crowd (9.9%) on a squad worth only €83m — 13th in Série A — the fan base outlives the balance sheet.

  10. 10
    Santos (Brazil)

    Pelé's club is 8th on the pitch and 9th by squad value, but only 12th by crowd (6.6 million) — history without the modern following.

    Source ↗

What MiMo noticed

Flamengo is the only club that wins on all three axes at once: 1st by fans (21.9%), 1st in the 2026 table, 2nd by squad value — and the only Brazilian club in Deloitte's Money League (31st worldwide).

Vasco leads Cruzeiro for 5th place among fans by just 0.1 percentage points (6.2% vs 6.1%) — the single most fragile number in any Brazilian fan survey.

If you rank only by fan base the order is Flamengo, Corinthians, São Paulo, Palmeiras; if you rank only by current strength it is Flamengo, Palmeiras, Fluminense, Bahia — the 'biggest club' question has three different correct answers.

🇨🇳 Qwen10 places · 1 notes

The same question, answered by Qwen alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo

    A minimal 1-rank gap: consistently #1 or #2 across all three metrics, cementing their status as a rare triple-threat in Brazilian football.

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Palmeiras

    A 2-rank gap: the undisputed strongest team on the pitch (#1), but its bank account and fan base trail its rival by a significant margin.

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    São Paulo

    A 0-rank gap: the picture of balance, perfectly ranked 4th across the board in strength, money, and fans.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Corinthians

    A massive 7-rank gap: the 2nd largest fan base and 3rd richest club, yet its current squad strength ranks outside the top 8 (9th).

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Botafogo

    A 9-rank gap explained by modern ownership: top 3 in strength and revenue under its SAF, but ranked 12th in historical fan support.

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    Fluminense

    A 5-rank gap: recent Libertadores champions with top 5 strength and revenue, but only the 10th largest fan base.

  7. 7
    Internacional

    A 1-rank gap: a steady giant that maintains near-perfect equilibrium between its solid pitch results, top 7 revenue, and loyal fan base.

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Atlético-MG

    A 3-rank gap: massive investment and top 6 revenue are currently outpacing its 9th-place fan base and fluctuating squad strength.

  9. 9
    Grêmio

    A 0-rank gap: the undisputed king of southern Brazil, holding steady at 8th across all three national metrics.

  10. 10
    Vasco da Gama

    A 6-rank gap: the 5th largest fan base in the country, but its revenues and Opta strength rankings place it outside the top 11.

    Source ↗

What Qwen noticed

Flamengo's financial dominance is staggering; their 2025 revenue (R$ 2.08 billion) is nearly double that of São Paulo, securing their status as the true 'biggest' club by the metrics that matter most to the global game.

🇨🇳 DeepSeek10 places

The same question, answered by DeepSeek alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo

    Leads on all three measures: No.1 in fan base (22%), No.1 in revenue (€202.7M), and No.1 in Opta rating among Brazilian clubs — the only club to top every criterion.

  2. 2
    Palmeiras

    The biggest gap is between its fan base rank (3rd, 7%) and its team strength rank (2nd, 90.4 Opta) — a club whose on-field dominance and financial might far outstrip its national following.

  3. 3
    Corinthians

    Second-largest fan base in Brazil (14%) but only 8th in revenue and 5th in Opta rating — the widest gap between popular support and current competitive/financial position.

  4. 4
    Cruzeiro

    Strong Opta rating (3rd in Brazil) and solid fan base (4th, 4%), but revenue (R$599M) lags well behind the top three — the club's on-field strength currently exceeds its financial firepower.

  5. 5
    Fluminense

    Revenue exceeded R$1 billion in 2025, yet its fan base (2%) is a fraction of Corinthians' — a club whose financial scale is far larger than its national following suggests.

  6. 6
    São Paulo

    Third-largest fan base (6%) and first club to break R$1 billion in revenue (2025), but Opta rating places it outside Brazil's top 5 — the biggest gap is between historic/financial stature and current on-field strength.

  7. 7
    Botafogo

    Revenue of R$1.44 billion in 2025 was largely driven by R$733M in player sales — a one-off surge that masks a smaller recurring fan base (1%) and inconsistent Opta rating.

  8. 8
    Atlético Mineiro

    Fifth-largest fan base (2%) but revenue around R$800M and an Opta rating that places it outside Brazil's top 5 — a club whose regional support outpaces its national competitive position.

  9. 9
    Grêmio

    Fan base (3%) is larger than its revenue (R$576M projected for 2026) and Opta rating would suggest — one of the clearest cases of a club whose following is its strongest asset.

  10. 10
    Internacional

    Fan base (2%) is its strongest measure; revenue (R$516M projected for 2026) and Opta rating place it firmly in the chasing pack — a club whose support is larger than its recent on-field or financial returns.

    Source ↗
🇨🇳 Ernie10 places · 1 notes

The same question, answered by Ernie alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Flamengo (Brazil 2026)

    Top 2 in all three categories, no rank gap larger than 2 positions

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Palmeiras (Brazil 2026)

    Current Libertadores semifinalist, leads Série A efficiency ranking

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Corinthians (Brazil 2026)

    3rd largest fan base, team strength lags 5 positions behind supporter share

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    São Paulo (Brazil 2026)

    Balanced top 5 finish across strength, revenue and fan metrics

  5. 5
    Atlético Mineiro (Brazil 2026)

    Top 6 in all three categories, minimal rank variation

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    Cruzeiro (Brazil 2026)

    Team strength rank 3, 3 positions higher than its fan base position

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Fluminense (Brazil 2026)

    Libertadores semifinalist, top 5 strength despite moderate revenue

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Athletico Paranaense (Brazil 2026)

    Top 6 team strength, outperforms its revenue and fan base ranks

    Source ↗
  9. 9
    Botafogo (Brazil 2026)

    2024 Série A champion, steady top 10 across all three metrics

    Source ↗
  10. 10
    Bahia (Brazil 2026)

    Fastest growing regional fan base, closes gap on coastal rivals

    Source ↗

What Ernie noticed

Flamengo is the only club that ranks top 2 in strength, revenue and fan base, making it the consensus biggest club in Brazil under this balanced average