Back to the trend of the day: Palmeiras win away and lead the race for South America's top final
Poly Rating · from the trend of the day

Richest Football Clubs Outside Europe: Top 10 Overachievers

LDU Quito, valued at only €19–21m, reached the 2025 Libertadores semifinals and in 2026 took Palmeiras, a squad worth more than ten times as much, to penalties.

  • No. 1: LDU Quito
  • 10 places
  • 9 AIs

01Final list

9 AIs each built their own list of ten independently. Here is one result that is easy to check: every place has a reason, a source, and the list of AIs that included it.

A bright badge means this AI put the entry on its list. A dim badge means it did not.

  1. 1

    LDU Quito

    Squad worth €19–21m, yet it reached the 2025 Libertadores semifinals and in the 2026 quarterfinal took Palmeiras (€218.6m) to penalties.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, MiMo, Qwen, Ernie. Did not include: Meta, Nemotron, DeepSeek.

    In their lists: Claude: 6 · ChatGPT: 2 · Gemini: 2 · MiMo: 6 · Qwen: 9 · Ernie: 5

    What each AI noted 6
    • Claudeplace 6

      Valued at about €21m, roughly a tenth of the Brazilian giants, yet it reached the Libertadores 2026 quarterfinals against Palmeiras.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 2

      Valued at €19.08m, it made the 2025 Libertadores semifinals and pushed Palmeiras to penalties in the 2026 quarterfinals.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 2

      Carrying a modest €21.0M squad (ranked 75th outside Europe), LDU conquered the 2023 Copa Sudamericana and Ecuadorian LigaPro, outplaying Brazilian opponents with eight times their annual wage bill.

    • MiMoplace 6

      Quito altitude and a small wage bill, yet 2023 Copa Sudamericana champions and 2025 Ecuadorian runners-up — the club that keeps taking Argentine and Brazilian scalps.

      Source ↗
    • Qwenplace 9

      Uses extreme altitude and a €30m squad to routinely knock out Brazilian and Argentine clubs that cost three times as much.

    • Ernieplace 5

      2023 Copa Sudamericana winner, outperforms squad value by 11 continental rank positions

    6 of 9
  2. 2

    Estudiantes de La Plata

    Its squad is valued at €49–56m (sources differ), yet it knocked out Corinthians (€157m) to reach the 2026 Libertadores semis after winning Argentina's 2025 Clausura.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, MiMo. Did not include: Meta, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 4 · ChatGPT: 3 · Gemini: 7 · MiMo: 3

    What each AI noted 4
    • Claudeplace 4

      Knocked out Corinthians to reach the Libertadores 2026 semifinal with a squad about a quarter of Palmeiras'.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 3

      A €49.08m squad paired the 2025 Argentine Clausura title with a place in the 2026 Libertadores semifinals.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 7

      Surviving Argentina's severe monetary contraction with a €35.2M squad, Estudiantes won the 2023 Copa Argentina and 2024 Copa de la Liga, finishing 39 positions ahead of its financial tier.

    • MiMoplace 3

      The 2026 Libertadores semi-finalist nobody budgeted for: 0–0 away at Flamengo in the first leg, with the return leg at the Maracanã still to come.

      Source ↗
    4 of 9
  3. 3

    Pyramids FC

    With a squad of about €24m, under two-thirds of Al Ahly's €39.6m, it beat Sundowns 3–2 on aggregate for the 2025 African Champions League. African results are discounted against South American ones.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 2 · ChatGPT: 4

    What each AI noted 2
    • Claudeplace 2

      Won the 2025 African Champions League and beat Sundowns in the final, with a squad of €23.5m, about 60% of Al Ahly's value.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 4

      A €24.45m squad beat Mamelodi Sundowns 3–2 on aggregate for the 2025 CAF Champions League.

      Source ↗
    2 of 9
  4. 4

    Lanús

    A €38.9m squad (value from one source) won the 2025 Sudamericana, a second-tier cup, then beat Flamengo (€211m) for the 2026 Recopa.

    Included it: ChatGPT, MiMo. Did not include: Claude, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: ChatGPT: 1 · MiMo: 8

    What each AI noted 2
    • ChatGPTplace 1

      A roughly €38.93m squad won the 2025 Sudamericana, then took the 2026 Recopa from Flamengo.

      Source ↗
    • MiMoplace 8

      The 2025 Copa Sudamericana title bought Lanús a place in the 2026 Libertadores group stage — skipping qualifying entirely.

    2 of 9
  5. 5

    Kawasaki Frontale

    A €20m squad beat Al Nassr 3–2 in the semifinal and reached the 2025 Asian Champions League Elite final, where Al Ahli beat it.

    Included it: ChatGPT, Qwen. Did not include: Claude, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: ChatGPT: 7 · Qwen: 10

    What each AI noted 2
    • ChatGPTplace 7

      A €19.98m squad beat Al Nassr to reach the 2025 Asian final, where Al Ahli ended its run.

    • Qwenplace 10

      A €20m squad that maintains an Opta rating higher than many European mid-table teams through flawless domestic consistency.

    2 of 9
  6. 6

    Independiente del Valle

    Valued at €27–37m depending on the source, it was 2025 Ecuadorian champion, won its 2026 Libertadores group and lost the quarterfinal 3–1 on aggregate to Flamengo (€211m).

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, MiMo. Did not include: Meta, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 7 · ChatGPT: 9 · Gemini: 3 · MiMo: 1

    What each AI noted 4
    • Claudeplace 7

      Topped its Libertadores 2026 group with 13 points and took Flamengo to a close quarterfinal on a squad of about €36m.

      Source ↗
    • ChatGPTplace 9

      A €26.68m squad won its 2026 Libertadores group and reached the last eight despite losing valuable players.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 3

      With a youth-developed €36.5M squad, IDV defeated R$ 1.3B-turnover Flamengo in the 2023 Recopa Sudamericana after winning the 2022 Copa Sudamericana, beating their predicted spending rank by 42 spots.

    • MiMoplace 1

      A 12,000-seat club that beat River and Boca to reach the 2016 Libertadores final and then won two Copa Sudamericana titles — nicknamed 'Matagigantes', giant-killers.

      Source ↗
    4 of 9
  7. 7

    Mamelodi Sundowns

    2026 African champions and 2025 finalists. At €36–42m it is one of Africa's two most valuable squads, so its edge over its money is smaller than it looks.

    Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek. Did not include: Meta, MiMo, Ernie.

    In their lists: Claude: 1 · ChatGPT: 6 · Gemini: 9 · Nemotron: 9 · Qwen: 6 · DeepSeek: 1

    What each AI noted 6
    • Claudeplace 1

      Won the 2026 African Champions League on a squad of about €36m, behind Al Ahly's €39.6m, after being the 2025 runner-up.

    • ChatGPTplace 6

      A €41.90m squad reached consecutive CAF Champions League finals, winning the second in 2026.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 9

      Mamelodi Sundowns claimed the inaugural 2023 African Football League trophy and 7 consecutive South African league titles on a €33.1M squad, beating North African giants with multi-million state subsidies.

    • Nemotronplace 9

      CAF's model club — squad value #3 in Africa but results #2 — overperforms by 1 place domestically but CAF dominance inflates global rank

    • Qwenplace 6

      The financial kings of Southern Africa completely dominate the CAF landscape, regularly beating North African clubs with larger historical budgets.

    • DeepSeekplace 1

      Squad valued at just €41.6M — a fraction of Al Hilal's €239M — yet won the 2025/26 CAF Champions League and finished runners-up in 2025, delivering results far beyond its market value.

      Source ↗
    6 of 9
  8. 8

    Orlando Pirates

    A €23.4m squad ended Sundowns' run of eight straight league titles in 2025–26 after reaching the 2025 African semifinals. Its value comes from one source.

    Included it: ChatGPT. Did not include: Claude, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

    In their lists: ChatGPT: 8

    What each AI noted 1
    • ChatGPTplace 8

      A €23.40m squad ended Sundowns' eight-title league streak in 2026 after making the 2025 African semifinals.

      Source ↗
    1 of 9
  9. 9

    Fluminense

    Only 5th in Brazil by squad value (€110.8m, about half of Palmeiras'), yet it reached a 2025 Club World Cup semifinal and a 2026 Libertadores semifinal.

    Included it: Claude, Gemini, Ernie. Did not include: ChatGPT, Meta, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek.

    In their lists: Claude: 3 · Gemini: 6 · Ernie: 2

    What each AI noted 3
    • Claudeplace 3

      Reached the 2025 Club World Cup semifinal and the 2026 Libertadores semifinal with the 5th most valuable squad in Brazil.

      Source ↗
    • Geminiplace 6

      Fielding seasoned veterans on a €78.5M squad—half the value of Flamengo or Palmeiras—Fluminense won the 2023 Copa Libertadores and 2024 Recopa Sudamericana, jumping 15 places above its financial expectation.

    • Ernieplace 2

      2023 Libertadores winner, outperforms squad value by 15 weighted rank positions

      Source ↗
    3 of 9
  10. 10

    Botafogo

    Won the 2024 Libertadores and Brazilian league double with a squad ranked 6th–7th in Brazil (€101–130m). It is now 13th in Série A, and one view counts it an underperformer.

    Included it: Claude, Nemotron, MiMo, DeepSeek, Ernie. Did not include: ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Qwen.

    In their lists: Claude: 8 · Nemotron: 4 · MiMo: 4 · DeepSeek: 10 · Ernie: 6

    What each AI noted 5
    • Claudeplace 8

      Won the 2024 Libertadores and beat PSG in the 2025 Club World Cup group, yet its squad is only 7th most valuable in Brazil.

      Source ↗
    • Nemotronplace 4

      Squad value #22 in South America but results #6 — overperforms by 16 places; 2024 Libertadores + Brasileirão double still lifting 3-season avg

    • MiMoplace 4

      Won the 2024 Libertadores and Brasileirão double with a squad now valued at €129.6m — half of Palmeiras' and behind Corinthians, which has not won the league since 2017.

      Source ↗
    • DeepSeekplace 10

      Squad valued at €130M — third in Brazil — but its continental results (Copa Libertadores round of 16 in 2024, quarter-finalist 2025) have not matched its spending, making it an underperformer relative to market value.

    • Ernieplace 6

      2024 Série A champion, results rank 9 positions higher than its squad market value

      Source ↗
    5 of 9

02Worth knowing

What the AIs noticed while building the list.

Africa's most valuable squad, Al Ahly (€39.6m), won neither the 2025 nor the 2026 CAF Champions League. Pyramids and Sundowns took those titles.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

In the 2026 Libertadores quarterfinals, Ecuador's LDU Quito (€21m) and Independiente del Valle (€37m) faced Palmeiras (€210m) and Flamengo (€196m), squads worth about ten times as much.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude. Did not include: ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

Transfermarkt values all 20 Série A squads together at €2.14bn, not much more than Real Madrid alone (€1.50bn). Even so, Brazilian clubs won the 2023, 2024 and 2025 Libertadores.

Noticed by:
Included it: MiMo. Did not include: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

Toluca won the 2026 Concacaf Champions Cup, but with a €89.15m squad its title is less of a surprise on this question.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

No open, dated table gives every non-European club's value rank against its results rank, so the places here are verdicts rather than computed gaps. Results in weaker leagues are discounted using Opta's league averages.

Noticed by:
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, MiMo. Did not include: Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.
Source ↗

03How we counted

In plain words, no formulas.

1The question

Top 10 Clubs Outside Europe That Win More Than Their Money Predicts

2Why this topic

Rich lists show who has money and strength ratings show who wins. This list shows who wins the most for the money it has.

3Where it applies

Clubs outside UEFA: South America, North America, Asia, Africa

4What we looked at

  • Gap between a club's rank by squad market value and its rank by results over the last three seasons
  • Continental and domestic results weighted equally
  • Transfermarkt — Estimated market value of each squad in euros. It is an estimate, not wages, spending or revenue.
  • Opta Power Rankings (The Analyst) — Club strength from match results on one 0–100 scale across all continents
  • Opta league-strength table — Average rating of each league's clubs. It is used to count a title in a weaker league for less than the same result in a stronger one.
  • CONMEBOL, CAF, AFC and Concacaf official results, 2024–2026 — Continental titles, finals and knockout rounds, weighted equally with domestic titles
  • Deloitte Football Money League and club accounts — Revenue excluding transfer fees. It only covers the top clubs, so it is a cross-check rather than a score.

5Who ranked

9 AIs, each building its own list of ten independently and naming a source for every place: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Nemotron, MiMo, Qwen, DeepSeek, Ernie.

6How the places were set

The same entry written differently by different AIs was counted as one. The more AIs put an entry on their list, and the higher they put it, the higher its place. "AI agreement" shows how many of the AIs had it on their own list. Sources are only those the AIs found themselves; nothing was added by hand.

04Each AI's own list

🇺🇸 Claude10 places · 2 notes

The same question, answered by Claude alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Mamelodi Sundowns

    Won the 2026 African Champions League on a squad of about €36m, behind Al Ahly's €39.6m, after being the 2025 runner-up.

  2. 2
    Pyramids FC (Egypt)

    Won the 2025 African Champions League and beat Sundowns in the final, with a squad of €23.5m, about 60% of Al Ahly's value.

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Fluminense

    Reached the 2025 Club World Cup semifinal and the 2026 Libertadores semifinal with the 5th most valuable squad in Brazil.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Estudiantes de La Plata

    Knocked out Corinthians to reach the Libertadores 2026 semifinal with a squad about a quarter of Palmeiras'.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Machida Zelvia (Japan)

    Reached the 2026 Asian Champions League Elite final with a squad valued at around €18m.

  6. 6
    Liga de Quito (Ecuador)

    Valued at about €21m, roughly a tenth of the Brazilian giants, yet it reached the Libertadores 2026 quarterfinals against Palmeiras.

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Independiente del Valle (Ecuador)

    Topped its Libertadores 2026 group with 13 points and took Flamengo to a close quarterfinal on a squad of about €36m.

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Botafogo

    Won the 2024 Libertadores and beat PSG in the 2025 Club World Cup group, yet its squad is only 7th most valuable in Brazil.

    Source ↗
  9. 9
    Toluca (Mexico)

    Won the 2026 Concacaf Champions Cup on penalties, 6-5 against Tigres, and earned a place in the 2029 Club World Cup.

  10. 10
    Cruz Azul (Mexico)

    Defending 2025 Concacaf Champions Cup winner before Toluca took the 2026 title.

What Claude noticed

Two African finals in a row, 2025 and 2026, went to clubs valued at about €23-36m, while the continent's most valuable squad, Al Ahly (€39.6m), won neither title in this window. Sundowns and Pyramids are both valued above R$ 400m on one snapshot, which is still a small fraction of the top Brazilian squads.

Libertadores 2026: Liga de Quito (€21m) and Independiente del Valle (€37m) met Palmeiras (€210m) and Flamengo (€196m) in the quarterfinals. Ecuadorian clubs are valued about ten times less than the Brazilian giants.

🇺🇸 ChatGPT10 places · 3 notes

The same question, answered by ChatGPT alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Lanús, Argentina

    A roughly €38.93m squad won the 2025 Sudamericana, then took the 2026 Recopa from Flamengo.

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    LDU Quito, Ecuador

    Valued at €19.08m, it made the 2025 Libertadores semifinals and pushed Palmeiras to penalties in the 2026 quarterfinals.

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Estudiantes de La Plata, Argentina

    A €49.08m squad paired the 2025 Argentine Clausura title with a place in the 2026 Libertadores semifinals.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Pyramids FC, Egypt

    A €24.45m squad beat Mamelodi Sundowns 3–2 on aggregate for the 2025 CAF Champions League.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    RS Berkane, Morocco

    At €18.84m, it combined Morocco's 2025 league title with the CAF Confederation Cup in the same season.

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa

    A €41.90m squad reached consecutive CAF Champions League finals, winning the second in 2026.

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Kawasaki Frontale, Japan

    A €19.98m squad beat Al Nassr to reach the 2025 Asian final, where Al Ahli ended its run.

  8. 8
    Orlando Pirates, South Africa

    A €23.40m squad ended Sundowns' eight-title league streak in 2026 after making the 2025 African semifinals.

    Source ↗
  9. 9
    Independiente del Valle, Ecuador

    A €26.68m squad won its 2026 Libertadores group and reached the last eight despite losing valuable players.

    Source ↗
  10. 10
    Vancouver Whitecaps FC, Canada

    Its €58.98m squad reached both the 2025 Concacaf Champions Cup and MLS Cup finals, though it lost both.

    Source ↗

What ChatGPT noticed

Lanús won the 2026 Recopa against Flamengo after winning South America's second club cup in 2025; the two results make a stronger case than one isolated upset.

LDU Quito reached the Libertadores last four in 2025 and the last eight in 2026 with a squad Transfermarkt lists below €20m.

Sundowns lost the 2025 African final to Pyramids, then won the 2026 final against FAR Rabat.

🇺🇸 Gemini10 places

The same question, answered by Gemini alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Al Ahly FC

    Operating on a €37.3M squad value—one-sixth the payroll of Al Hilal—Al Ahly captured back-to-back CAF Champions League titles (2023, 2024) and Club World Cup bronze, generating a +43 results-over-budget rank gap.

  2. 2
    LDU Quito

    Carrying a modest €21.0M squad (ranked 75th outside Europe), LDU conquered the 2023 Copa Sudamericana and Ecuadorian LigaPro, outplaying Brazilian opponents with eight times their annual wage bill.

  3. 3
    Independiente del Valle

    With a youth-developed €36.5M squad, IDV defeated R$ 1.3B-turnover Flamengo in the 2023 Recopa Sudamericana after winning the 2022 Copa Sudamericana, beating their predicted spending rank by 42 spots.

  4. 4
    Al Ain FC

    Al Ain's €45.2M roster toppled €240M Al Hilal and €190M Al Nassr in back-to-back rounds to claim the 2023-24 AFC Champions League, recording a +33 rank surplus against Asia's wealthiest state-backed projects.

  5. 5
    CF Pachuca

    Pachuca captured the 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup and 2022 Liga MX Apertura with a €37.7M squad that costs less than half of regional heavyweights Monterrey (€80M) and Club América (€95M).

  6. 6
    Fluminense FC

    Fielding seasoned veterans on a €78.5M squad—half the value of Flamengo or Palmeiras—Fluminense won the 2023 Copa Libertadores and 2024 Recopa Sudamericana, jumping 15 places above its financial expectation.

  7. 7
    Club Estudiantes de La Plata

    Surviving Argentina's severe monetary contraction with a €35.2M squad, Estudiantes won the 2023 Copa Argentina and 2024 Copa de la Liga, finishing 39 positions ahead of its financial tier.

  8. 8
    Urawa Red Diamonds

    Urawa stunned Asia by beating €150M-valued Al Hilal to win the 2022-23 AFC Champions League title while maintaining a modest €22.4M domestic roster valuation, a +58 rank surplus.

  9. 9
    Mamelodi Sundowns FC

    Mamelodi Sundowns claimed the inaugural 2023 African Football League trophy and 7 consecutive South African league titles on a €33.1M squad, beating North African giants with multi-million state subsidies.

  10. 10
    Auckland City FC

    Composed primarily of amateur teachers and tradesmen with a €4.8M valuation, Auckland City won three straight OFC Champions League crowns (2022-2024) to secure a 2025 FIFA Club World Cup ticket.

🇺🇸 Nemotron10 places · 2 notes

The same question, answered by Nemotron alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)

    Squad value rank #18 in South America but results rank #3 — overperforms by 15 places, driven by 2024 Libertadores final and 2025 Brasileirão top-3

  2. 2
    Pachuca (Mexico)

    Squad value #12 in CONCACAF but results #2 — overperforms by 10 places; 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup winners, consistent Liguilla finalist

  3. 3
    Al Ahly (Egypt)

    Africa's dominant force — squad value #1 in CAF but results #1 world-rank #41 — overperforms locally, but CAF weakness caps global Opta rank

  4. 4
    Botafogo (Brazil)

    Squad value #22 in South America but results #6 — overperforms by 16 places; 2024 Libertadores + Brasileirão double still lifting 3-season avg

  5. 5
    Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan)

    J1 League's continental specialist — squad value #8 in Asia but results #3 — overperforms by 5 places; 2024-25 ACL finalists

  6. 6
    Talleres (Argentina)

    No European stars, no huge budget — squad value #28 in South America but results #9 — overperforms by 19 places via tactical continuity

  7. 7
    Los Angeles FC (USA)

    MLS's best overperformer — squad value #3 in CONCACAF but results #1 — overperforms by 2 places but revenue backs it (highest in region)

  8. 8
    Fortaleza (Brazil)

    Nordeste's rising force — squad value #35 in South America but results #14 — overperforms by 21 places, the largest gap in the top-10

  9. 9
    Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

    CAF's model club — squad value #3 in Africa but results #2 — overperforms by 1 place domestically but CAF dominance inflates global rank

  10. 10
    Colo-Colo (Chile)

    Chile's perennial overachiever — squad value #15 in South America but results #11 — overperforms by 4 places via Copa Chile + Libertadores consistency

What Nemotron noticed

LAFC is the only club where revenue (EUR 142 m) exceeds squad value (EUR 59 m) by >2× — MLS salary cap + allocation money decouples spending from market value

Botafogo's 2024 double (Libertadores + Brasileirão) inflates its 3-season average; with 2025 early exits, the gap may shrink sharply in 2027 rankings

🇨🇳 MiMo10 places · 1 notes

The same question, answered by MiMo alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Independiente del Valle (Ecuador)

    A 12,000-seat club that beat River and Boca to reach the 2016 Libertadores final and then won two Copa Sudamericana titles — nicknamed 'Matagigantes', giant-killers.

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Palmeiras (Brazil)

    CONMEBOL's number-one club with a €218m squad — about one-seventh of Real Madrid's €1.50bn — and 2–1 up after the Libertadores semi-final first leg at the Maracanã.

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Estudiantes de La Plata (Argentina)

    The 2026 Libertadores semi-finalist nobody budgeted for: 0–0 away at Flamengo in the first leg, with the return leg at the Maracanã still to come.

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Botafogo (Brazil)

    Won the 2024 Libertadores and Brasileirão double with a squad now valued at €129.6m — half of Palmeiras' and behind Corinthians, which has not won the league since 2017.

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    Athletico Paranaense (Brazil)

    3rd in Brazil in 2026 on the 11th most expensive squad (€109.7m) — the only club in the Série A top five that is not a São Paulo or Rio giant.

    Source ↗
  6. 6
    LDU Quito (Ecuador)

    Quito altitude and a small wage bill, yet 2023 Copa Sudamericana champions and 2025 Ecuadorian runners-up — the club that keeps taking Argentine and Brazilian scalps.

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Racing Club (Argentina)

    2024 Copa Sudamericana winners — a domestic-sized club that out-lasted richer Argentine sides over a full continental campaign.

    Source ↗
  8. 8
    Lanús (Argentina)

    The 2025 Copa Sudamericana title bought Lanús a place in the 2026 Libertadores group stage — skipping qualifying entirely.

  9. 9
    Al Ahly (Egypt)

    Africa's record continental champions, and the only African club that Opta's global list regularly places in the world top 100.

    Source ↗
  10. 10
    Botafogo vs the money model — the league question (Ecuador's Barcelona SC and Colombia's Santa Fe)

    Colombian and Ecuadorian champions reach the Libertadores group stage on budgets a fraction of Brazil's — Santa Fe and Barcelona SC qualified as 2025 national champions.

    Source ↗

What MiMo noticed

Independiente del Valle's nickname is 'Matagigantes' — giant-killers — after beating River Plate and Boca Juniors in the same 2016 Libertadores knockout run from a 12,000-seat stadium.

🇨🇳 Qwen10 places · 1 notes

The same question, answered by Qwen alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Al Ahly (Egypt)

    The ultimate overachiever: a squad value roughly half of Saudi rivals, yet they reach the Club World Cup semi-finals almost every year.

  2. 2
    Auckland City (New Zealand)

    A 1000+ rank gap in value vs results: the lowest-valued team at the 2025 Club World Cup (€4.5m) that consistently dominates Oceania.

  3. 3
    Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan)

    Routinely eliminates Saudi and Qatari clubs with triple the budget in the AFC Champions League knockout stages despite a modest €20m squad.

  4. 4
    Wydad AC (Morocco)

    Operating on a fraction of Al Ahly's budget, the Moroccan side constantly reaches CAF Champions League finals and claims continental glory.

  5. 5
    Boca Juniors (Argentina)

    Despite generating a fraction of the revenue of Brazilian giants, the 'Xeneizes' reach Libertadores finals and consistently punch above their financial weight.

  6. 6
    Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

    The financial kings of Southern Africa completely dominate the CAF landscape, regularly beating North African clubs with larger historical budgets.

  7. 7
    Pachuca (Mexico)

    With a modest €48m squad, they conquered the 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup, defeating heavily favored Liga MX and MLS super-teams.

  8. 8
    Al Ain (UAE)

    Defied the financial might of Saudi Arabia's €100m+ squads to win the 2023-24 AFC Champions League with a smartly assembled €35m roster.

  9. 9
    LDU Quito (Ecuador)

    Uses extreme altitude and a €30m squad to routinely knock out Brazilian and Argentine clubs that cost three times as much.

  10. 10
    Kawasaki Frontale (Japan)

    A €20m squad that maintains an Opta rating higher than many European mid-table teams through flawless domestic consistency.

What Qwen noticed

Opta's global rating system reveals that Al Ahly (ranked ~98th) performs at a level comparable to mid-tier French or Turkish clubs, despite operating in a vastly weaker domestic league than their European counterparts.

🇨🇳 DeepSeek10 places · 2 notes

The same question, answered by DeepSeek alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Mamelodi Sundowns

    Squad valued at just €41.6M — a fraction of Al Hilal's €239M — yet won the 2025/26 CAF Champions League and finished runners-up in 2025, delivering results far beyond its market value.

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Al Ahly

    Squad valued at only €37.3M — less than 16% of Al Hilal's — but won three consecutive CAF Champions League titles (2023, 2024) and reached the 2025 final, consistently outperforming its market value.

  3. 3
    Palmeiras

    Squad valued at €218.5M — the highest outside Europe — yet its results (Copa Libertadores semi-finalist in 2025 and 2026, Brasileirão champion 2023) are broadly proportional, making its overperformance less extreme than African clubs.

  4. 4
    Flamengo

    Squad valued at €211.2M — second-highest outside Europe — with results that generally match its investment: Copa Libertadores semi-finalist 2025, Brasileirão leader 2026.

  5. 5
    River Plate

    Squad valued at €125M — roughly half of Palmeiras' — but its results have been mixed: Copa Libertadores semi-finalist 2024, quarter-finalist 2025, and early exits in 2026, making its overperformance modest.

  6. 6
    Al Hilal

    Squad valued at €239M — the highest outside Europe — with results that mostly meet expectations: Saudi Pro League champion 2023/24, 2nd 2024/25, AFC Champions League semi-finalist 2024.

  7. 7
    Club América

    Squad valued at €129M — the highest in CONCACAF — but its continental results (CONCACAF Champions Cup semi-finalist 2024, quarter-finalist 2025) lag behind its financial dominance.

  8. 8
    Boca Juniors

    Squad valued at €111.5M — second in Argentina — but its continental and domestic results have been disappointing: no Copa Libertadores semi-final since 2023, and mid-table finishes in the Argentine league.

  9. 9
    Urawa Red Diamonds

    Squad valued at only ~€20M — a fraction of Asian rivals — but won the 2022 AFC Champions League and reached the 2023 J1 League top four, briefly overperforming before fading in 2024–2025.

  10. 10
    Botafogo

    Squad valued at €130M — third in Brazil — but its continental results (Copa Libertadores round of 16 in 2024, quarter-finalist 2025) have not matched its spending, making it an underperformer relative to market value.

What DeepSeek noticed

African clubs dominate the overperformance list: Mamelodi Sundowns (€41.6M squad) and Al Ahly (€37.3M squad) have won five CAF Champions League titles between them since 2023 despite spending less than 20% of what Al Hilal spends.

The gap between squad value and results is most extreme in Africa: Al Ahly's €37.3M squad is worth less than one-sixth of Al Hilal's €239M, yet Al Ahly won three consecutive continental titles while Al Hilal has not won the AFC Champions League since 2021.

🇨🇳 Ernie10 places · 1 notes

The same question, answered by Ernie alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.

  1. 1
    Athletico Paranaense (Brazil 2026)

    18 rank position gap between squad value and 3-year results, the largest positive overperformance on the list

    Source ↗
  2. 2
    Fluminense (Brazil 2026)

    2023 Libertadores winner, outperforms squad value by 15 weighted rank positions

    Source ↗
  3. 3
    Palmeiras (Brazil 2026)

    Consistent continental semi-final runs, beats its squad value rank by 12 positions

    Source ↗
  4. 4
    Vasco da Gama (Brazil 2026)

    Low relative revenue, overperforms expectations with top 15 continental results

    Source ↗
  5. 5
    LDU Quito (Ecuador 2026)

    2023 Copa Sudamericana winner, outperforms squad value by 11 continental rank positions

  6. 6
    Botafogo (Brazil 2026)

    2024 Série A champion, results rank 9 positions higher than its squad market value

    Source ↗
  7. 7
    Al Ahly (Egypt 2026)

    Record CAF Champions League titles, overperforms squad value by 8 global non-UEFA positions

  8. 8
    Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 2026)

    Consistent Libertadores knockout runs, beats squad value rank by 7 positions

  9. 9
    Urawa Red Diamonds (Japan 2026)

    AFC Champions League winner, overperforms J1 league average squad value by 6 rank positions

  10. 10
    Olimpia (Paraguay 2026)

    Long running domestic and continental consistency, 5 positive rank positions over market value

What Ernie noticed

The largest positive gap on the list belongs to Athletico Paranaense, which finishes 18 rank positions higher in results than its total squad market value would predict