Messi's $28.33M is more than the whole payroll of 28 of the other 29 clubs. Only LAFC ($32.7M) spends more on its entire squad.
Highest Paid MLS Players 2026: Cost per Goal and Assist
Messi's $28.33M is bigger than every other club's whole payroll except LAFC's, yet Nashville's Hany Mukhtar delivers a goal or assist for about a third of Messi's price.
- No. 1: Hany Mukhtar
- 10 places
01Final list
The leading AIs each built their own list of ten independently. Here is one result that is easy to check: every place has a reason, a source, and the list of AIs that included it.
A bright badge means this AI put the entry on its list. A dim badge means it did not.
- 1
Hany Mukhtar
The cheapest of the ten per goal or assist at $235k–$246k (ESPN 15G 8A, FBref 15G 7A), about a third of Messi's price, on the 10th-highest pay.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini. Did not include: Meta, Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 2 · ChatGPT: 1 · Gemini: 6
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 2
His $5.41M works out to about $235,000 per goal or assist, the cheapest of the ten, and Nashville leads the East by 14 points.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 1
Twenty-two goal contributions for $5.41 million make Nashville's attacking leader a substantially better direct-output bargain than most bigger salaries.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 6
Drives 45% of Nashville's entire offensive output while earning $5.2M, costing $371,000 per direct goal or assist.
3 AIs put it here - 2
Sam Surridge
17 goals on $5.93M. With 18 goals and assists (FBref 17G 1A, SoccerHerald 16G 2A) he costs about $330k each, and only Mukhtar is cheaper per minute.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Wenxin. Did not include: Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 3 · ChatGPT: 2 · Meta: 7 · Wenxin: 3
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 3
He has scored 17 times in 23 games at $5.93M, or about $349,000 per goal, and he is Nashville's highest-paid player after a $2.7M raise.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 2
Seventeen goals in 1,800 league minutes put the English striker among the strongest pure scorers in this expensive group.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 7
$5.93M for 16G 2A = 18 contributions at $329k each – cheapest per goal among top-10 paid
Source ↗ - Wenxinplace 3
4 goals in just 3 appearances, highest goals per minute ratio in top scorers
Source ↗
4 AIs put it here - 3
Son Heung-min
Second-highest pay at $11.15M but third-cheapest per contribution: $507k on LAFC's Oct 14 count (7G 15A) and $587k on FBref's 7G 12A. The counts differ by date.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini. Did not include: Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 4 · ChatGPT: 4 · Meta: 2 · Gemini: 2
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 4
At about $697,000 per goal or assist on the September numbers he is slightly cheaper than Messi, but his output is less than half of Messi's and LAFC has slipped to 45 points.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 4
The league's second-highest salary buys not only a global attraction but 12 assists and seven goals in a recent FBref season snapshot.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 2
$11.15M is less than half Messi – 6G 13A on Oct 10 then 7G 15A after 1G 2A vs Austin Oct 14 takes MLS assists lead
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 2
Turns $11.15 million into dynamic clutch scoring, ranking second in overall league pay while producing game-winning contributions at $580,000 per G+A.
Source ↗
4 AIs put it here - 4
Lionel Messi
The league's most output by far, 37 goals and assists (23G 14A), so even $28.33M works out to about $766k each. But that is about $12,500 per minute played.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 1 · ChatGPT: 3 · Meta: 1 · Gemini: 1 · Wenxin: 6
What each AI noted 5
- Claudeplace 1
He makes up 52% of Inter Miami's $54.6M payroll, and the ESPN snapshot has him at about $766,000 per goal or assist (23 goals and 14 assists), which is the highest total output in the league.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 3
His $28.33 million salary is enormous, but 32 goal contributions in a published 24-match snapshot and Miami's extraordinary commercial growth change the calculation.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 1
$28.33M is 51.9% of Inter Miami's $54.6M payroll yet 37 contributions cost $766k each – the Oct 14 assist vs NYCFC clinched playoffs
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 1
Commands 68% of Inter Miami's baseline roster bill while delivering decisive, playoff-clinching contributions in high-pressure 2-0 fixtures.
Source ↗ - Wenxinplace 6
His playoff-clinching assist against NYCFC delivers disproportionate value beyond raw output numbers
Source ↗
5 AIs put it here - 5
Rodrigo De Paul
$9.69M buys a goal or assist for $692k–$807k depending on the tracker (FBref 5G 9A, FotMob 4G 8A). As a deep midfielder, much of his work never shows in these counts.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini. Did not include: Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 5 · ChatGPT: 5 · Meta: 3 · Gemini: 8
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 5
He is on $9.69M after a six-month loan at a $1.5M base last year, and an early-season line of 4 goals and 7 assists in 13 games gave him about $881,000 per goal or assist at the full-year rate.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 5
Almost $9.69 million for a midfielder with 14 direct goal contributions is easier to defend when his defensive and build-up work are included.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 3
$9.69M is 17.7% of Miami payroll – 4G 8A in 1,980 min is $807k per contribution, but goal and assist in 2-0 vs NYCFC booked third straight playoffs
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 8
Anchors Miami's midfield with precision distribution at $9.69M, trading pure scoring volume for game-controlling territory and tempo.
4 AIs put it here - 6
Emil Forsberg
About $754k per goal or assist (3G 5A in 1,812 minutes, one FBref count, so an estimate) for nearly 28% of the Red Bulls' payroll.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini. Did not include: Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 7 · ChatGPT: 7 · Meta: 6 · Gemini: 7
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 7
He is paid $6.04M, the 6th-highest in MLS, and his club is 8th in the East with 36 points.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 7
His $6.04 million guaranteed deal accounts for nearly 28% of the Red Bulls' payroll, while his direct scoring return has been modest.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 6
$6.04M for 34-year-old playmaker – Red Bulls' $660M valuation vs $6M salary is 109x club value per player dollar
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 7
Orchestrates New York Red Bulls' high-press attack at $6.03M guaranteed, providing elite penalty-box entries at $502,000 per G+A.
4 AIs put it here - 7
Miguel Almirón
$7.87M for 6 goals and 4 assists is about $787k each (one FBref count, so an estimate), while Atlanta sit 14th in the East on 30 points.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini. Did not include: Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 9 · ChatGPT: 6 · Meta: 5 · Gemini: 3
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 9
He is paid $7.87M, 5th in MLS, at a club that The Six One Five calls the league's least efficient spender at $2.79M per point.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 6
A $7.87 million return to Atlanta has produced six goals and four assists, leaving a large price attached to ten contributions.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 5
$7.87M is 28.2% of Atlanta's $27.88M payroll – $741 per home fan when spread over 37,627 avg crowd
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 3
Carries Atlanta's transition engine on a $7.87M contract, generating double-digit goal-creating actions at under $500,000 per contribution.
4 AIs put it here - 8
Jonathan Bamba
Over $1.1M per goal or assist: 3G 2A in 1,406 minutes on $5.58M (one FBref count, so an estimate), for a quarter of Chicago's payroll.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta. Did not include: Gemini, Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 8 · ChatGPT: 8 · Meta: 9
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 8
He earns $5.58M, 9th in MLS, and Chicago sit 4th in the East on 48 points, but I found no verified output figures for him.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 8
Five direct goal contributions from $5.58 million in guaranteed pay leave Chicago needing much more from its high-priced winger.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 9
$5.58M at Chicago Fire – Fire's $690M Sportico value (+20%) is 123x his salary, highest ratio in top 10
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 9
Hirving Lozano
4th-highest pay at $9.33M but no San Diego games before an August loan to the Galaxy. FBref's 1G 1A in 564 minutes is about $4.67M each.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini. Did not include: Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 10 · ChatGPT: 9 · Meta: 4 · Gemini: 4
What each AI noted 4
- Claudeplace 10
He is paid $9.33M, 4th in MLS, played no games for San Diego this season and joined the Galaxy on loan only in August.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 9
A $9.33 million guaranteed salary and only two league goal contributions in the available season record make this one of MLS's costliest availability problems.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 4
$9.33M is 38% of San Diego's $24.4M payroll – fifth-highest club spend for an expansion winger
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 4
Serves as San Diego FC's primary creator at $9.33M, shouldering 44% of the expansion squad's wage bill with lethal wide chance generation.
Source ↗
4 AIs put it here - 10
Riqui Puig
8th-highest pay at $5.79M with no verified 2026 league goals, assists or minutes after his injury, so no cost per contribution can be set.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta. Did not include: Gemini, Wenxin.In their lists: Claude: 6 · ChatGPT: 10 · Meta: 8
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 6
He is the 8th-highest paid player in MLS at $5.79M, and the Galaxy sit 8th in the West on 39 points.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 10
A $5.79 million guaranteed salary with no verified 2026 league playing return is the starkest illustration of availability risk.
Source ↗ - Metaplace 8
$5.79M for midfielder who missed start of 2026 after ACL – 22% of Galaxy payroll with 0 goals in early table
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here
02Worth knowing
What the AIs noticed while building the list.
$28.33M is only Messi's MLSPA guaranteed pay. Owner Jorge Mas puts his full yearly cost at $70–80M once the Apple, adidas and equity deals are counted, and the MLSPA leaves those out.
Goal and assist counts depend on the date. Son had 5G 11A on Sept 6, 6G 13A on Oct 10 and 7G 15A on Oct 14, so his cost per contribution fell from about $697k to $507k in six weeks.
Outside wage trackers list Robert Lewandowski and Casemiro at about $325,000 a week, which would put them right behind Messi. They are not in the April MLSPA guide, and no source here gives their verified goals and minutes.
Nashville's Mukhtar and Surridge take 49% of the club's payroll and are the two cheapest of the ten per goal or assist. Their club has the most points in MLS.
03Questions people ask
Who is the highest paid MLS player?
Lionel Messi of Inter Miami, at $28,333,333 in guaranteed pay ($25M base) in the 2026 MLSPA salary guide.
Source ↗Who is the highest paid MLS player right now?
Still Messi, at $28.33M guaranteed, more than twice anyone else. Counting the Apple, adidas and equity deals, owner Jorge Mas puts his full yearly cost at $70–80M.
Source ↗Who is the highest paid MLS player ever?
Messi. His 2026 guaranteed pay of $28.33M is the highest in MLSPA records, above his own $20.44M from 2023–25.
Source ↗Who is the highest paid MLS player besides Messi?
Son Heung-min of LAFC at $11,152,852 guaranteed, followed by Rodrigo De Paul at $9,688,320 and Hirving Lozano at $9,333,333.
Source ↗04How we counted
In plain words, no formulas.
1The question
Top 10 Highest-Paid MLS Players by What They Cost per Goal and Assist
2Why this topic
No published list sets the league's own pay figures against outside wage estimates and actual goals, assists and minutes, so the reader sees who earns his pay and who is just the most expensive.
3Where it applies
Major League Soccer (USA and Canada), 2026 season
4What we looked at
- Guaranteed pay per goal or assist this season
- One player's share of his club's total payroll
- Pay per minute actually played, not per week on the roster
- MLS Players Association salary guide (April 16, 2026) — Guaranteed pay for every player under contract: base salary plus guaranteed bonuses, spread over the contract. Messi $28.33M, Son $11.15M, De Pa
- KC Soccer Journal (from the MLSPA release) — Payroll for all 30 clubs, used for each player's share of his club's payroll
- FBref match logs — MLS regular-season goals, assists and minutes actually played per player
- ESPN MLS scoring table — Goals, assists and games per player. This is the second count, to check against FBref.
- Pasión Fútbol (Oct 15, 2026) — Messi's latest line: 23 goals, 14 assists, 2,270 minutes
5Who ranked
The leading AIs, each building its own list of ten independently and naming a source for every place: Claude, ChatGPT, Meta, Gemini, Wenxin.
6How the places were set
The same entry written differently by different AIs was counted as one. The more AIs put an entry on their list, and the higher they put it, the higher its place. "AI agreement" shows how many of the AIs had it on their own list. Sources are only those the AIs found themselves; nothing was added by hand.
05Each AI's own list
🇺🇸 Claude10 places · 4 notes
The same question, answered by Claude alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Lionel Messi (Inter Miami, 2026)
He makes up 52% of Inter Miami's $54.6M payroll, and the ESPN snapshot has him at about $766,000 per goal or assist (23 goals and 14 assists), which is the highest total output in the league.
Source ↗ - 2Hany Mukhtar (Nashville SC, 2026)
His $5.41M works out to about $235,000 per goal or assist, the cheapest of the ten, and Nashville leads the East by 14 points.
Source ↗ - 3Sam Surridge (Nashville SC, 2026)
He has scored 17 times in 23 games at $5.93M, or about $349,000 per goal, and he is Nashville's highest-paid player after a $2.7M raise.
Source ↗ - 4Son Heung-min (LAFC, 2026)
At about $697,000 per goal or assist on the September numbers he is slightly cheaper than Messi, but his output is less than half of Messi's and LAFC has slipped to 45 points.
Source ↗ - 5Rodrigo De Paul (Inter Miami, 2026)
He is on $9.69M after a six-month loan at a $1.5M base last year, and an early-season line of 4 goals and 7 assists in 13 games gave him about $881,000 per goal or assist at the full-year rate.
Source ↗ - 6Riqui Puig (LA Galaxy, 2026)
He is the 8th-highest paid player in MLS at $5.79M, and the Galaxy sit 8th in the West on 39 points.
Source ↗ - 7Emil Forsberg (Red Bull New York, 2026)
He is paid $6.04M, the 6th-highest in MLS, and his club is 8th in the East with 36 points.
Source ↗ - 8Jonathan Bamba (Chicago Fire, 2026)
He earns $5.58M, 9th in MLS, and Chicago sit 4th in the East on 48 points, but I found no verified output figures for him.
Source ↗ - 9Miguel Almirón (Atlanta United, 2026)
He is paid $7.87M, 5th in MLS, at a club that The Six One Five calls the league's least efficient spender at $2.79M per point.
Source ↗ - 10Hirving Lozano (LA Galaxy, on loan from San Diego FC, 2026)
He is paid $9.33M, 4th in MLS, played no games for San Diego this season and joined the Galaxy on loan only in August.
Source ↗
What Claude noticed
Messi's $28.33M is larger than the wage bill of every club except LAFC ($32.7M), and about 52% of Inter Miami's own $54.6M payroll (my calculation).
The cheapest scorer among the biggest earners is not Messi. Nashville's Hany Mukhtar costs about $235,000 per goal or assist and Sam Surridge about $349,000 per goal. Denis Bouanga of LAFC (17 goals, 7 assists, $4.94M, about $206,000 each) is cheaper still but sits just outside the top ten by pay (my calculations).
Rodrigo De Paul earned a $1.5M base on his six-month loan last year because Miami had no Designated Player spot for him. He now earns $9.69M.
Hirving Lozano, the 4th-highest earner at $9.33M, played no games for San Diego this season and joined the Galaxy on loan in August. His pay per minute played is therefore far higher than the rest of the top ten.
🇺🇸 ChatGPT10 places · 4 notes
The same question, answered by ChatGPT alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Hany Mukhtar — Nashville SC, MLS 2026
Twenty-two goal contributions for $5.41 million make Nashville's attacking leader a substantially better direct-output bargain than most bigger salaries.
Source ↗ - 2Sam Surridge — Nashville SC, MLS 2026
Seventeen goals in 1,800 league minutes put the English striker among the strongest pure scorers in this expensive group.
Source ↗ - 3Lionel Messi — Inter Miami CF, MLS 2026
His $28.33 million salary is enormous, but 32 goal contributions in a published 24-match snapshot and Miami's extraordinary commercial growth change the calculation.
Source ↗ - 4Son Heung-min — Los Angeles FC, MLS 2026
The league's second-highest salary buys not only a global attraction but 12 assists and seven goals in a recent FBref season snapshot.
Source ↗ - 5Rodrigo De Paul — Inter Miami CF, MLS 2026
Almost $9.69 million for a midfielder with 14 direct goal contributions is easier to defend when his defensive and build-up work are included.
Source ↗ - 6Miguel Almirón — Atlanta United FC, MLS 2026
A $7.87 million return to Atlanta has produced six goals and four assists, leaving a large price attached to ten contributions.
Source ↗ - 7Emil Forsberg — New York Red Bulls, MLS 2026
His $6.04 million guaranteed deal accounts for nearly 28% of the Red Bulls' payroll, while his direct scoring return has been modest.
Source ↗ - 8Jonathan Bamba — Chicago Fire FC, MLS 2026
Five direct goal contributions from $5.58 million in guaranteed pay leave Chicago needing much more from its high-priced winger.
Source ↗ - 9Hirving Lozano — MLS 2026
A $9.33 million guaranteed salary and only two league goal contributions in the available season record make this one of MLS's costliest availability problems.
Source ↗ - 10Riqui Puig — LA Galaxy, MLS 2026
A $5.79 million guaranteed salary with no verified 2026 league playing return is the starkest illustration of availability risk.
Source ↗
What ChatGPT noticed
Messi's $28.33 million guaranteed salary is larger than the entire published April payroll of 28 of MLS's other 29 clubs. Only LAFC's payroll exceeds it.
Nashville's two attacking stars, Mukhtar and Surridge, account for 49.35% of the club's April payroll. Their combined output makes concentrated spending look more defensible than raw salary rankings suggest.
The MLS salary distribution is highly uneven: KC Soccer Journal reports an average of $688,816 but a median of just $352,104 in the spring release.
The October 14 Miami–NYCFC 2–0 result illustrates a missing dimension: a decisive contribution in a playoff race can carry more sporting value than several contributions in comfortable wins.
🇺🇸 Meta10 places · 4 notes
The same question, answered by Meta alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Lionel Messi – Inter Miami 2026
$28.33M is 51.9% of Inter Miami's $54.6M payroll yet 37 contributions cost $766k each – the Oct 14 assist vs NYCFC clinched playoffs
Source ↗ - 2Son Heung-min – LAFC 2026
$11.15M is less than half Messi – 6G 13A on Oct 10 then 7G 15A after 1G 2A vs Austin Oct 14 takes MLS assists lead
Source ↗ - 3Rodrigo De Paul – Inter Miami 2026
$9.69M is 17.7% of Miami payroll – 4G 8A in 1,980 min is $807k per contribution, but goal and assist in 2-0 vs NYCFC booked third straight playoffs
Source ↗ - 4Hirving Lozano – San Diego FC 2026
$9.33M is 38% of San Diego's $24.4M payroll – fifth-highest club spend for an expansion winger
Source ↗ - 5Miguel Almirón – Atlanta United 2026
$7.87M is 28.2% of Atlanta's $27.88M payroll – $741 per home fan when spread over 37,627 avg crowd
Source ↗ - 6Emil Forsberg – New York Red Bulls 2026
$6.04M for 34-year-old playmaker – Red Bulls' $660M valuation vs $6M salary is 109x club value per player dollar
Source ↗ - 7Sam Surridge – Nashville SC 2026
$5.93M for 16G 2A = 18 contributions at $329k each – cheapest per goal among top-10 paid
Source ↗ - 8Riqui Puig – LA Galaxy 2026
$5.79M for midfielder who missed start of 2026 after ACL – 22% of Galaxy payroll with 0 goals in early table
Source ↗ - 9Jonathan Bamba – Chicago Fire 2026
$5.58M at Chicago Fire – Fire's $690M Sportico value (+20%) is 123x his salary, highest ratio in top 10
Source ↗ - 10Thomas Müller – Vancouver Whitecaps 2026
$5.15M at Whitecaps valued at $450M – lowest valuation among top-paid hosts at 87x salary
Source ↗
What Meta noticed
Messi's $28.33M guaranteed is 40% up from $20.44M in 2023-25, but owner Jorge Mas says total cost including Apple/adidas/ownership is $70-80M a year – MLSPA table excludes that
Inter Miami payroll $54.6M is nearly 5x Philadelphia Union $11.7M league-low and more than 28 entire club payrolls – Messi alone earns more than Atlanta $27.88M and Galaxy combined
Messi's 23G 14A = 37 contributions in 26 games is 1.42 per match, one every 61 minutes – more efficient than 2025 rate of 1.71 per 90 despite turning 39
Son Heung-min took MLS assists lead with 15 after 1G 2A vs Austin Oct 14, making him one of three players with 16G+16A since debut Sept 2025 alongside Messi and Anders Dreyer
🇺🇸 Gemini10 places · 2 notes
The same question, answered by Gemini alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Lionel Messi
Commands 68% of Inter Miami's baseline roster bill while delivering decisive, playoff-clinching contributions in high-pressure 2-0 fixtures.
Source ↗ - 2Son Heung-min
Turns $11.15 million into dynamic clutch scoring, ranking second in overall league pay while producing game-winning contributions at $580,000 per G+A.
Source ↗ - 3Miguel Almirón
Carries Atlanta's transition engine on a $7.87M contract, generating double-digit goal-creating actions at under $500,000 per contribution.
- 4Hirving Lozano
Serves as San Diego FC's primary creator at $9.33M, shouldering 44% of the expansion squad's wage bill with lethal wide chance generation.
Source ↗ - 5Carles Gil
Delivers the league's best playmaking bargain among veteran Designated Players, generating goals and assists at just $342,000 each.
- 6Hany Mukhtar
Drives 45% of Nashville's entire offensive output while earning $5.2M, costing $371,000 per direct goal or assist.
- 7Emil Forsberg
Orchestrates New York Red Bulls' high-press attack at $6.03M guaranteed, providing elite penalty-box entries at $502,000 per G+A.
- 8Rodrigo De Paul
Anchors Miami's midfield with precision distribution at $9.69M, trading pure scoring volume for game-controlling territory and tempo.
- 9Robert Lewandowski
Commands Chicago's frontline at $17.0M base ($325,000-$432,000/week), converting critical box chances at $850,000 per strike.
- 10Casemiro
Commands roughly $325,000 weekly (£300,000/wk) to shield backlines, registering over $1.5M per direct attacking contribution due to defensive duties.
What Gemini noticed
Lionel Messi accounts for over 65% of Inter Miami's baseline roster spending, but his clutch match-winning involvements generate more direct standings points per dollar than many sub-$5M designated players.
Son Heung-min's arrival at LAFC established the second-highest guaranteed compensation package in MLS history at $11.15 million, yet his durability keeps his cost-per-minute under $4,700.
🇨🇳 Wenxin10 places · 3 notes
The same question, answered by Wenxin alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Petar Musa, FC Dallas
5 goals in 4 matches for a fraction of the league top salary cost
Source ↗ - 2Brian White, Vancouver Whitecaps
Tied for league top scorer on a modest 23.3M club payroll
Source ↗ - 3Sam Surridge, Nashville SC
4 goals in just 3 appearances, highest goals per minute ratio in top scorers
Source ↗ - 4Nicolás Fernández, New York City FC
4 goals in 4 matches delivering consistent output on a 18.2M club wage bill
Source ↗ - 5João Klauss, LA Galaxy
4 goals in 4 matches outperforming higher paid teammates
Source ↗ - 6Lionel Messi, Inter Miami
His playoff-clinching assist against NYCFC delivers disproportionate value beyond raw output numbers
Source ↗ - 7Dejan Joveljic, Sporting Kansas City
3 goals in 4 matches on a below-average league club payroll
Source ↗ - 8Tai Baribo, D.C. United
3 goals in 4 matches punching above his weight in the capital side
Source ↗ - 9Julian Hall, Red Bull New York
3 goals in 4 matches for one of the league's most cost-efficient clubs
Source ↗ - 10Pep Biel, Charlotte FC
3 goals in 4 matches delivering strong return on a 18.3M club wage bill
Source ↗
What Wenxin noticed
Messi's 28.33M guaranteed salary alone exceeds the total full-team payroll of 28 out of 30 MLS clubs in 2026
The top two league goalscorers both come from clubs outside the top 5 highest payroll rankings
The league average guaranteed player salary in 2026 is 686,000, less than 2.5% of Messi's total guaranteed compensation