Homes with four hardening features had a 54% chance of avoiding damage, against 36% with one. Even well-hardened homes were damaged nearly half the time in a large urban fire.
How to Protect Home from Wildfire: 10 Steps Ranked 2026
In the 2025 LA fires, homes with more than a quarter of their first five feet covered in fuel faced nearly a 90% damage risk, while an ember-resistant vent costs about $50.
- No. 1: Clear the first 5 feet around the house (Zone 0)
- 10 places
01Final list
The leading AIs each built their own list of ten independently. Here is one result that is easy to check: every place has a reason, a source, and the list of AIs that included it.
A bright badge means this AI put the entry on its list. A dim badge means it did not.
- 1
Clear the first 5 feet around the house (Zone 0)
Most protection per dollar: more than 25% fuel cover in the first 5 feet meant nearly a 90% damage risk in the LA fires, and owners can often clear it themselves.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 1 · ChatGPT: 1 · Gemini: 5
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 1
Over 25% fuel coverage in the first 5 feet pushed damage risk to nearly 90%, and clearing costs a fraction of any retrofit.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 1
In the 71,000-property study, heavy vegetation—over 50% coverage—in any examined surrounding zone was associated with materially higher destruction rates; the authors warn risk is a gradient, not a magic cutoff.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 5
Replacing the five-foot wooden gate attached to your house with metal or stone keeps a burning property perimeter fence from functioning as a fuse.
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 2
Ember-resistant vents (1/8-inch metal mesh)
Cheap and focused: about $50 per vent, and IBHS lab tests show common 1/4-inch screens let embers in. No study yet gives a post-fire survival rate.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 2 · ChatGPT: 3 · Gemini: 2
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 2
About $50 per vent against a $200,000+ house, but no one has yet published a post-fire survival rate for them.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 3
The CWMP report’s average vent-category project cost was about $4,355, a much smaller spend than a whole-home retrofit.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 2
A $300 to $1,200 vent swap stops windblown embers from flying into the attic and destroying an otherwise pristine home from the inside out.
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 3
Clear roofs and gutters of leaves and needles
Close to free: Headwaters lists it among the few key steps costing little beyond time. The Camp Fire data showed only a slight survival benefit.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: see list · ChatGPT: 2 · Gemini: 3
What each AI noted 3
- Claude
Named differently in its own list: open the full list.
see list - ChatGPTplace 2
This is one of the few high-priority actions the cost research lists as potentially costing little beyond homeowner time.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 3
Raking dry pine needles out of roof intersections and capping gutters delivers immediate life-saving defense for virtually zero capital outlay.
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 4
Class A fire-rated roof
Part of the four-feature set that raised the chance of avoiding damage to 54% from 36%. It costs more, about $4,970 on average for roof projects in the state program.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 3 · ChatGPT: 4 · Gemini: 7
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 3
One of the four features that lifted the chance of avoiding damage to 54% from 36%.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 4
Roofing is a major defense against ember ignition, but the observed studies do not justify one universal “homes saved” percentage for a roof upgrade alone.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 7
The single most decisive barrier against falling embers, though costing $10,000 to $25,000 when replacing an existing roof covering.
3 AIs put it here - 5
Enclosed eaves and sealed roof edges
These close a common way for embers to get in. Enclosed eaves were part of the LA four-feature set and mattered for survival in the Camp Fire. No single-item price was found.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT. Did not include: Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 4 · ChatGPT: 8
2 AIs put it here - 6
Defensible space 5–30 feet and overhanging branches
Widely advised but weaker evidence: the Camp Fire analysis found only a weak link with survival. Clearing runs $1,400–8,500 plus yearly upkeep.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 9 · ChatGPT: 7 · Gemini: 4
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 9
Camp Fire analysis found only a weak link with survival, so it ranks lower than hardening.
- ChatGPTplace 7
IBHS and Zesty analyzed overhanging vegetation separately from the five-foot zone, recognizing that a tree touching the roof is a different exposure from nearby ground cover.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 4
Pruning branches 6 feet off the ground and spacing trees stops creeping crown fires from turning into an inescapable direct-flame furnace.
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 7
Deck flashing, gravel mulch and metal gutter guards
A focused package aimed at the places where embers pile up. Headwaters prices it, with vents, at $10,000–15,000, well under a full retrofit.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 5 · ChatGPT: see list · Gemini: 6
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 5
A $10,000-15,000 bundle with vents, aimed at where embers collect.
Source ↗ - ChatGPT
Named differently in its own list: open the full list.
see list - Geminiplace 6
Enclosing crawlspaces and beneath decks with 1/8-inch noncombustible wire mesh prevents fuel caches under decks from combusting into the subfloor.
3 AIs put it here - 8
Double-pane tempered windows
Named in both the LA and Camp Fire findings, but a whole-house window job is part of retrofits that reach about $40,000.
Included it: Claude, Gemini. Did not include: ChatGPT.2 AIs put it here - 9
Noncombustible siding
Part of the four-feature set, but expensive: siding projects in the state program averaged $12,467, and no study gives a survival rate for siding alone.
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 7 · ChatGPT: 9 · Gemini: 1
What each AI noted 3
- Claudeplace 7
Part of the four-feature bundle, but replacing siding is among the costliest steps.
Source ↗ - ChatGPTplace 9
This can be a substantial investment, so I rank it below targeted ember and near-home fuel steps for typical cost per home protected.
Source ↗ - Geminiplace 1
Replacing wood mulch and shrubs with gravel within arm's reach of the foundation costs under $1,500 and prevents 90% of direct ember flame-contact ignitions.
Source ↗
3 AIs put it here - 10
Full retrofit or rebuild to Chapter 7A code
The most complete protection but the least per dollar: state pilot homes cost $36,000–110,000 each. Post-2008 homes were about 3 times likelier to survive (unsourced brief).
Included it: Claude, ChatGPT. Did not include: Gemini.In their lists: Claude: 10 · ChatGPT: see list
2 AIs put it here
02Worth knowing
What the AIs noticed while building the list.
No published table gives homes saved per dollar for each step. The large IBHS/Zesty dataset links fuel to outcomes but cannot single out the effect of each upgrade.
Costs vary widely with scope: $2,000–15,000 for simple steps, an average of $48,469 for a state-program project, and nearly $100,000 for a full retrofit.
The Zone 0 cutoff differs by study: more than 25% fuel cover in the LA analysis versus more than 50% heavy vegetation in the 71,000-home study. California's Board of Forestry delayed its Zone 0 rules again in Dec 2025.
03Questions people ask
How to protect home from wildfire?
Start with the first 5 feet: more than 25% fuel there meant nearly a 90% damage risk in the LA fires. Then fit 1/8-inch metal-mesh vents (about $50 each) and keep the roof and gutters clear.
Source ↗How to protect home from wildfire smoke?
Keep windows and doors closed when outside air is smoky, set up a clean room with filtered air, and follow local air-quality alerts. The ranked steps cover fire damage, not indoor smoke.
Source ↗How to protect home from wildfire UK?
The ranking uses US and California data. The steps that carry over best are clearing combustible material close to the walls and closing the gaps where embers get in; follow local fire-service guidance.
How to protect house from wildfire?
A $10,000–15,000 package of ember-resistant vents, deck flashing, metal gutter guards and gravel mulch is a common starting point. A full retrofit runs about $40,000 and can reach $100,000.
Source ↗04How we counted
In plain words, no formulas.
1The question
Top 10 Ways to Protect a Home from Wildfire, Ranked by How Many Homes They Saved Compared with What They Cost
2Why this topic
Readers see which cheap steps protect the most and which costly ones protect less, so they can spend where it counts.
3Where it applies
Wildfire-prone US communities, mainly California
4What we looked at
- How much more often homes survived in post-fire inspections when the step was in place
- Typical cost to the homeowner
- Time needed to put the step in place
- IBHS findings on the Palisades and Eaton fires — A field check of more than 250 properties combined with CAL FIRE DINS records on more than 30,000 structures: fuel within 5 feet of the house, and surv
- IBHS and Zesty.ai wildfire fuel study — Pre-fire imagery compared with outcomes for more than 71,000 properties in 415 fire perimeters. It is observational and does not prove that any single step caus
- International Journal of Wildland Fire, Camp Fire DINS analysis — Statistical analysis of DINS records (14,518 destroyed) testing which roofs, eaves, windows and defensible-space features went with su
- Headwaters Economics, Wildfire Retrofit Report (2024) — Retrofit costs for California homes, from about $2,000 for minimal work to $100,000 for every upgrade.
- California Wildfire Mitigation Program Authority, status report — Average project cost by category (Zone 0, vents, roof, exterior coverings, defensible space) in the state grant program.
5Who ranked
The leading AIs, each building its own list of ten independently and naming a source for every place: Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini.
6How the places were set
The same entry written differently by different AIs was counted as one. The more AIs put an entry on their list, and the higher they put it, the higher its place. "AI agreement" shows how many of the AIs had it on their own list. Sources are only those the AIs found themselves; nothing was added by hand.
05Each AI's own list
🇺🇸 Claude10 places · 3 notes
The same question, answered by Claude alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Clear the first 5 feet (Zone 0) of plants and combustibles
Over 25% fuel coverage in the first 5 feet pushed damage risk to nearly 90%, and clearing costs a fraction of any retrofit.
Source ↗ - 2Ember-resistant vents (1/8-inch metal mesh)
About $50 per vent against a $200,000+ house, but no one has yet published a post-fire survival rate for them.
Source ↗ - 3Class A (ignition-resistant) roof
One of the four features that lifted the chance of avoiding damage to 54% from 36%.
Source ↗ - 4Enclosed eaves
Part of the four-feature bundle, and it closes a common ember entry route.
Source ↗ - 5Gutter guards, deck flashing and noncombustible mulch package
A $10,000-15,000 bundle with vents, aimed at where embers collect.
Source ↗ - 6Double-pane windows
Named in both the LA and Camp Fire findings, but costly per home.
Source ↗ - 7Noncombustible siding
Part of the four-feature bundle, but replacing siding is among the costliest steps.
Source ↗ - 8Build or rebuild to modern code (Chapter 7A)
A secondary industry brief says post-2008 homes were over 3 times as likely to survive as pre-1997 ones.
Source ↗ - 9Defensible space beyond 5 feet
Camp Fire analysis found only a weak link with survival, so it ranks lower than hardening.
- 10Full retrofit of an existing home
The most protective path costs $40,000-100,000, and the state pilot's 21 homes cost $36,000-110,000 each.
Source ↗
What Claude noticed
IBHS found that homes with four hardening features had a 54% chance of avoiding damage, against 36% for a single feature. Even a well-hardened home still loses nearly half the time in a conflagration.
The cheapest step has the starkest number: over 25% fuel coverage in the first 5 feet gave nearly a 90% damage risk.
Headwaters says full retrofits are usually unnecessary. Targeted replacement of particular components can cut risk at lower cost.
🇺🇸 ChatGPT10 places · 4 notes
The same question, answered by ChatGPT alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Clear the first 0–5 feet around a home (Zone 0)
In the 71,000-property study, heavy vegetation—over 50% coverage—in any examined surrounding zone was associated with materially higher destruction rates; the authors warn risk is a gradient, not a magic cutoff.
Source ↗ - 2Remove dry leaves and debris from roof and gutters
This is one of the few high-priority actions the cost research lists as potentially costing little beyond homeowner time.
Source ↗ - 3Install ember-resistant attic and crawlspace vents
The CWMP report’s average vent-category project cost was about $4,355, a much smaller spend than a whole-home retrofit.
Source ↗ - 4Use a Class A fire-rated roof
Roofing is a major defense against ember ignition, but the observed studies do not justify one universal “homes saved” percentage for a roof upgrade alone.
Source ↗ - 5Keep combustible vegetation and stored items away from the house
The observational study found risk increased along a vegetation gradient, so reducing fuel close to a structure helps even when a yard does not meet a single pass/fail threshold.
Source ↗ - 6Replace combustible mulch next to the home with noncombustible ground cover
The first five feet is a small area to treat, making this a relatively contained project compared with whole-yard landscaping.
Source ↗ - 7Remove branches and vegetation overhanging the roof
IBHS and Zesty analyzed overhanging vegetation separately from the five-foot zone, recognizing that a tree touching the roof is a different exposure from nearby ground cover.
Source ↗ - 8Close gaps at roof edges, eaves and vents
Small openings can undermine expensive upgrades: wildfire protection depends on closing ember entry routes across the whole building envelope.
Source ↗ - 9Use ignition-resistant siding and exterior materials
This can be a substantial investment, so I rank it below targeted ember and near-home fuel steps for typical cost per home protected.
Source ↗ - 10Complete a bundled home-hardening retrofit (California)
Headwaters estimates simple and effective actions at $2,000–$15,000, while a highest-level full retrofit can approach $100,000.
Source ↗
What ChatGPT noticed
There is no defensible published table that says each action saved a fixed number of homes per dollar. IBHS/Zesty’s unusually large field dataset links fuel conditions to outcomes, but it is observational and does not isolate causal effects for individual upgrades.
The cost spread is wide: simple retrofits are estimated at $2,000–$15,000, while a highest-level whole-home retrofit can approach $100,000. “Hardening cost” depends on whether the estimate is a targeted bundle, a program project or a complete retrofit.
Zone 0 gets attention because it is close to the structure and can be relatively inexpensive to address, but the IBHS/Zesty study finds a gradient of risk across multiple distances; no five-foot line makes a home fireproof.
California program data put average vent-category costs near $4,355 and roof-category costs near $4,970, while these are program averages and not universal contractor quotes.
🇺🇸 Gemini10 places · 2 notes
The same question, answered by Gemini alone. The final list above combines all the AIs.
- 1Noncombustible Zone 0 (0-to-5 Foot Perimeter Hardscaping)
Replacing wood mulch and shrubs with gravel within arm's reach of the foundation costs under $1,500 and prevents 90% of direct ember flame-contact ignitions.
Source ↗ - 2Ember-Resistant Attic and Soffit Vents (1/8-inch or Baffled Mesh)
A $300 to $1,200 vent swap stops windblown embers from flying into the attic and destroying an otherwise pristine home from the inside out.
Source ↗ - 3Clearing Roof Debris, Valleys, and Metal Gutter Guards
Raking dry pine needles out of roof intersections and capping gutters delivers immediate life-saving defense for virtually zero capital outlay.
Source ↗ - 4Zone 1 Defensible Space Fuel Reduction (5 to 30 Feet)
Pruning branches 6 feet off the ground and spacing trees stops creeping crown fires from turning into an inescapable direct-flame furnace.
Source ↗ - 5Noncombustible Fencing Gate Breaks (First 5 Feet)
Replacing the five-foot wooden gate attached to your house with metal or stone keeps a burning property perimeter fence from functioning as a fuse.
Source ↗ - 6Under-Deck Screening and Flashing (6-inch Base Flashing)
Enclosing crawlspaces and beneath decks with 1/8-inch noncombustible wire mesh prevents fuel caches under decks from combusting into the subfloor.
- 7Class A Fire-Rated Roof Assembly (Asphalt Shingle, Tile, or Metal)
The single most decisive barrier against falling embers, though costing $10,000 to $25,000 when replacing an existing roof covering.
- 8Multi-Pane Tempered Glass Windows
Tempered exterior window panes withstand three to four times the radiant heat flux of annealed glass before fracturing and admitting sparks.
Source ↗ - 9Ignition-Resistant Exterior Siding (Fiber-Cement or Stucco)
Replacing combustible cedar shingles or vinyl siding with fiber cement stops exterior wall ignition, but represents a major capital remodel.
- 10Exterior Roof and Eave Sprinkler Systems
While rooftop drencher setups douse embers, they cost $4,000 to $12,000 and frequently fail when municipal water pressure collapses during mass firestorms.
What Gemini noticed
The low-cost paradox: Retrofitting Zone 0 and vents accounts for less than 10% of a full hardening budget but prevents up to 70% of windblown ember ignitions identified in CAL FIRE DINS forensics.
The continuous fuel fuse: IBHS burn tests proved that an unhardened wooden fence touching an exterior wall acted as the direct ignition path in dozens of homes that otherwise featured Class A fire-rated roofs.